Skip to main content

Massachusetts Morgan Horse Association
"Mass Morgan"
Add Me To Your Mailing List

A very special
THANK YOU!!
to Pam Rhodes-Powers
for once again compiling the

2017 Mass Morgan Year End Awards
FINAL STANDINGS

 

In Hand

Champion- HK Dickie Deville (Heidi Kunkel Foundation)

Reserve Champion- HK Cabana Boy (Heidi Kunkel Foundation

 

Specialty In Hand

Champion-  Whispering In The Wind (Cecilia Bergeron Allen)

Reserve Champion- DRF Sea Hawk (Carol Ramsey-Rice)

 

Open Park Saddle

Champion-  Stonecroft Triumphant (Alexandria Frangiosa)

Reserve Champion- Unbreakable Bond (Tricia Morrison)

 

Amateur/Junior Exhibitor Park Saddle

Champion-  Starboard’s Blitz Krieg (Mackenzie Chianca)

Reserve Champion- Unbreakable Bond (Tricia Morrison)

 

Ladies Park Saddle

Champion-  Starboard’s Blitz Krieg (Mackenzie Chianca)

 

Open Pleasure Driving

Champion-  JW Standing Tall (Heidi Kunkel Foundation)

Reserve Champion- Millennium Force (Roxanne Sardelli Greenway)

 

Amateur/Junior Exhibitor Pleasure Driving

Champion-  DM Bugatti Royale (Joan Travers)

Reserve Champion-  Wicked Cool (Kristin Hilf)

 

Ladies Pleasure Driving

Champion-  Wicked Cool (Kristin Hilf)

Reserve Champion-  Millennium Force (Roxanne Sardelli Greenway)

 

Open English Pleasure

Champion-  Home Run (Ann Anderson)

Reserve Champion-  Maximum Velocity (Elizabeth Young Fina)

 

Amateur/Junior Exhibitor English Pleasure

Champion-  DMH Dark of Night (Jack Campbell)

Reserve Champion-  Straight Up (Judy Candage)

 

Ladies English Pleasure

Champion- Straight Up (Judy Candage)

Reserve Champion- Maximum Velocity (Elizabeth Young Fina)

 

Walk/Trot English Pleasure

Champion- Mini Cooper (Taylor Ladd)

Reserve Champion- Cedar Creek Dubonnet (Mia Mercurio)

 

Open Hunter Pleasure

Champion-  Pinecreek Immortal Vision GCH (Victoria Ricci)

Reserve Champion- Merriehill Carry On (Christine Nava-Moulthrop)

 

Amateur Hunter Pleasure

Champion-  LBJ Pure Elegance (Julie Costello Bianco)

Reserve Champion- EKL May Acclaim (McKenzie Snow)

 

Junior Exhibitor Hunter Pleasure

Champion-  One French Rose (Robert Pitman)

Reserve Champion-  MEM Wasn’t Me (Kerri Glowik)

 

Ladies Hunter Pleasure

Champion-  DRF Suite Sensation (Amanda Porto-Ferreira)

Reserve Champion- LBJ Pure Elegance (Julie Costello Bianco)

 

Walk/Trot Hunter Pleasure

Champion-  Pembroke Annabella (Debra Mudge)

Reserve Champion- Willow Hill Tiramisu (Darlene Blair)

 

Open Western Pleasure

Champion- Equinox Bossanova (Christine Nava Moulthrop)

Reserve Champion- Fayre You Can Call Me AL (Rebecca Weaver)

 

Amateur Western Pleasure

Champion- Cabot French Reflection (Elizabeth Young Fina)

Reserve Champion- Winterset Rhyme Thyme CH (John Viera)

 

Junior Exhibitor Western Pleasure

Champion-Fayre You Can Call Me Al (Rebecca Weaver)

Reserve Champion- Martha Stewart CH (William Mullady)

 

Western Pleasure Ladies

Champion- Winterset Rhyme Thyme CH (John Vieria)

Reserve Champion- Cabot French Reflection (Elizabeth Young Fina)

 

Walk/Jog Western Pleasure

Champion- Fayre You Can Call Me Al (Rebecca Weaver)

 

Classic Pleasure Saddle

Champion-  Burkland French Tradition (Carla Ferro)

Reserve Champion-  Straight Up (Judy Candage)

 

Junior Exhibitor Classic Pleasure Saddle

Champion-  Mikaye (Olivia Bingham)

Reserve Champion-  The Piano Man CH (Kayla McGovern)

 

Ladies Classic Pleasure Saddle

Champion- Straight Up (Judy Candage)

Reserve Champion-  CBMF Look Who’s Talking (Kathy Gregory-Salvo)

 

Classic Pleasure Driving

Champion- Fox Hollow Talk About Me GCH (Cheryl Ricci)

Reserve Champion- Medomak French Invasion GCH (Kristin Hilf)

 

Junior Exhibitor Classic Pleasure Driving

Champion-  MCS Rock Star (Darlene Blair)

 

Ladies Classic Pleasure Driving

Champion- Fox Hollow Talk About Me GCH (Cheryl Ricci)

Reserve Champion-  Miles Of Fortune GCH (Nancy Andreano)

 

Saddle Seat Equitation

Champion- Claire Campbell

Reserve Champion- Maria Tartaglione

 

Western Seat Equitation

Champion- Jillian Peek

 

Hunt Seat Equitation

Champion-  Cameo Dyer

Reserve Champion-  Avery Ladd

 

Walk/Trot Saddle Seat Equitation

Champion- Taylor Ladd

Reserve Champion- Mia Mercurio

 

Walk/Trot Hunt Seat Equitation

Champion- Katelyn Aho

Reserve Champion- Rihana Blair

 

Leadline Equitation

Champion- Addison Powers

 

Carriage Open

Champion-  Equinox Empress (Carol Ramsey-Rice)

Reserve Champion-  Green Vale Whisper Dee (Tina DeLullo)

 

Carriage Non-Open

Champion-  Howard Angus McGinty (Denise Pianka)

 

Carriage Dressage Training Level

Champion- Green Vale Whisper Dee (Tina DeLullo)

Reserve Champion- Homeward Angus McGinty (Denise Pianka)

 

Carriage Dressage Preliminary Level

Champion- Equinox Empress (Carol Ramsey-Rice)

Reserve Champion- Homeward Angus McGinty (Denise Pianka)

Reserve Champion- Green Vale Whisper Dee (Tina DeLullo)

 

Dressage Introductory and Training Level

Champion-  Stonewalls Pure Cabernet (Jacqueline Egan)

Reserve Champion-  AKA Highlanders Legacy (Cathy Cammilleri)

 

Dressage Level One and Up

Champion-  Bay State Yankee (Elizabeth Pelis)

Reserve Champion-  Sunny Acres Candee (Susan Adams-Cooley)

 

Western Dressage

Champion-  Danville Dinero GCH (Nady Peters)

Reserve Champion-  Cabot French Reflection (Elizabeth Youth Fina)

 

Road Hack

Champion-  Sarde’s Still Smokin’ (Victoria Ricci)

Reserve Champion-  GP Freedom Spirit (Nicole Bennett)

 

Roadster to Bike

Champion- MCS Rihanna (Mike Carpenter)

 

Trail

Champion- Kerry Killarney (Stacey Stearns)