Skip to main content

Massachusetts Morgan Horse Association
"Mass Morgan"
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeYear End Awards Program

 

MASS MORGAN YEAR END AWARDS PROGRAM

 
 
                2017 Year End Award Point Categories          
 
 
Thank you to Pam Powers for her hours of work tabulated the results for MMHA Year End Show Results!
Please contact Pam directly if you have any questions by January 1, 2017
Pamela Powers <ppowers08@gmail.com

******************************************************************

MMHA 2017

YEAR END POINTS

RULES AND RESTRICTIONS

 

  1.  In order to be counted for year end points, a horse’s owner must be a current member of the Mass Morgan Horse Association and any Equitation rider must be a current member as well.  In the case of Leadline, either the horse or the rider must be a current member.

                          

  2. Points will count from the 1st of the month after the month membership is activated. Points will count after a membership has been started or renewed Prior to the  1ST OF THE IMMEDIATE NEXT MONTH(For example, if the membership begins or is renewed on June 10, 2017, points will start to count beginning July 1, 2017)

     

  3. Shows that count for points are: UPHA Spring Premiere, Greater Boston Charity, Connecticut Morgan, Summer Kickoff, Seacoast, New England Morgan Regional, Connecticut Summer Classic, Massachusetts Morgan and Octoberfest.  You must compete in at least two (2) of the listed horse shows to be considered for year end points.

     

  4. Points are as follows:

    Qualifying classes:1st-8 points, 2nd-7 points, 3rd-6 points, 4th-5 points, 5th-4 points, 6th-3 points, 7th-2 points, 8th-1 point

    Championship classes: 1st-12 points, 2nd-11 points, 3rd-10 points, 4th-9 points, 5th-8 points, 6th-7 points, 7th-6 points, 8th-5 points

    High point awards and Sweepstakes classes will not count toward Year End Awards, for example: Weanling and Yearling competitions, High Point Carriage or Dressage

    -Mass Morgan classes ALL count DOUBLE-

     

  5. Trail riders must submit their mileage information to the points secretary by November 1, 2017 in order to be considered for a year end award. 

     

  6. If a member is leasing a horse through USEF, they must submit paperwork to the point secretary to show proof of lease in order to be considered for points.

     

  7. If a horse changes ownership during the show season, points will continue to be counted only if the new owner is a current member of MMHA.

     

  8. A preliminary listing of points will be available to the membership upon completion of the Mass Morgan horse show’s tabulation.  A date by which changes can be made will be published that allows the membership to dispute any point totals.  After that date, any changes to the Year End points list can only be made by approval of the MMHA Board.

************************************************************

A preliminary listing of points will be available to the membership upon completion of the Mass Morgan horse show’s tabulation.  A date by which changes can be made will be published that allows the membership to dispute any point totals.  After that date, any changes to the Year End points list can only be m
.
2016 Mass Morgan Year End Results!

IN HAND
    CHAMPION-Skymeadow Night to Rock (Sherry Patillo)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-MCS Jackie O (Mike Carpenter)

 

SPECIALTY IN HAND
    CHAMPION-EKL May Acclaim (McKenzie Snow)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Whispering In The Wind (Cecilia Bergeron Allen)

 

PARK SADDLE OPEN:
    CHAMPION-Starboard’s Blitz Krieg (Victoria Ricci)

 

PARK SADDLE AMATEUR/JR EXHIBITOR:
    CHAMPION-Starboard’s Blitz Krieg (Victoria Ricci)

 

PARK HARNESS OPEN:
    CHAMPION-Stonecroft Epiphany (Heidi Kunkel Foundation)

     

PLEASURE DRIVING OPEN: C
    CHAMPION-Millennium Force (Roxanne Sardelli Greenway)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-JW Standing Tall (Heidi Kunkel Foundation)

 

PLEASURE DRIVING AMATEUR/JR EXHIBITOR
    CHAMPION-DM Bugatti Royale (Joan Travers)
                
     RESERVE CHAMPION-Can’t You See MEM GCH (Melissa Morrell)

 

PLEASURE DRIVING LADIES
    CHAMPION-Fox Hollow Talk About Me (Cheryl Ricci)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Can’t You See MEM GCH (Melissa Morrell)

 

ENGLISH PLEASURE OPEN
    CHAMPION-Skymeadow Night to Rock (Sherry Patillo)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-  Ledgefield’s Sovereign Son (Cindy Mugnier)

 

ENGLISH PLEASURE AMATEUR/JR EXHIBITOR
    CHAMPION-SSL Ringo (Elizabeth Ruffner)

    RESERVE CHAMPION- Straight Up (Judy Candage)

 

ENGLISH PLEASURE LADIES: 
    CHAMPION-Ledgefield’s Sovereign Son (Cindy Mugnier)

 

WALK/TROT SADDLESEAT PLEASURE
    CHAMPION-Whitemud Dixie Danceking  (Taylor Ladd/Patsy Lloyd)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Think Twice (Katelyn Aho)

 

HUNTER PLEASURE OPEN
    CHAMPION- Cabot French Masterpeice (Emily Janvrin)

    RESERVE CHAMPION- EKL May Acclaim (McKenzie Snow)

 

HUNTER PLEASURE AMATEUR: 
    CHAMPION-SDL Forward March (Elizabeth Bayston)

    RESERVE CHAMPION- Equinox Empress (Carol Ramsey-Rice)

 

HUNTER PLEASURE JR EXHIBITOR
    CHAMPION-Cabot French Masterpiece GCH (Emily Janvrin)

    RESERVE CHAMPION- SDL Forward March (Elizabeth Bayston)

WALK/TROT HUNTER PLEASURE
    CHAMPION-Willow Hill Tiramisu (Darlene Blair)

    CHAMPION-Bogalusa (Christine Nava)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Pembroke Buster Brown (Elizabeth Bayston)

 

WESTERN PLEASURE OPEN
    CHAMPION-Equinox Bossanova (Christine Nava Moulthrop)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Fayre You Can Call Me Al (Rebecca Weaver)

 

WESTERN PLEASURE AMATEUR:
    CHAMPION-Winterset Rhyme Thyme (John Viera)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Whispering In The Wind (Cecilia Bergeron Allen)

 

WESTERN PLEASURE JR EXHIBITOR:
    
CHAMPION-Fayre You Can Call Me Al (Rebecca Weaver)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Quabbin Comanche (Culleen Ames)

 

WESTERN PLEASURE LADIES
    CHAMPION-Winterset Rhyme Thme (John Viera)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Sarde’s Beyond Definition (Roxanne Sardelli Greenway)

 

CLASSIC PLEASURE SADDLE OPEN:
    CHAMPION-Burkland French Tradition (Carla Ferro)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-UVM Quechee (Maria Tartaglione)

 

CLASSIC PLEASURE SADDLE JR EXHIBITOR:
    CHAMPION-Miyake (Olivia Bingham)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-UVM Quechee (Maria Tartaglione)

 

CLASSIC PLEASURE DRIVING OPEN:
    
CHAMPION-MEM Taser (Louis Andreano)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Medomak French Invasion GCH (Kristin Hilf)

 

CLASSIC PLEASURE DRIVING JR EXHIBITOR:
    CHAMPION-MCS Rock Star (Brooke Blair)

 

CLASSIC PLEASURE DRIVING LADIES:
    CHAMPION-Miles of Fortune GCH (Nancy Andreano)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Say A Little Prayer (Cynthia Rhodes)

 

SADDLE SEAT EQUITATION:
    CHAMPION-Isabelle Scott

 

WESTERN SEAT EQUITATION:
    CHAMPION-Culleen Ames

 

HUNT SEAT EQUITATION:
    CHAMPION- Avery Ladd

    RESERVE CHAMPION- Annika Jack

 

WALK/TROT SADDLE SEAT EQUITATION:
    CHAMPION-Taylor Ladd

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Katelyn Aho

 

WALK/TROT HUNT SEAT EQUITATION:
    CHAMPION- Margaret Bayston

 

LEADLINE:
    CHAMPION- Mackenzie Chianca

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Addison Powers

CARRIAGE DRIVING OPEN:
    CHAMPION-DRF Sea Wolf (Carol Ramsey-Rice)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-DRF Sea Hawk (Carol Ramsey-Rice)

 

CARRIAGE DRESSAGE PRELIMINARY LEVEL:
    CHAMPION-DRF Sea Wolf (Carol Ramsey-Rice)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-DRF Sea Hawk (Carol Ramsey-Rice)

 

WESTERN DRESSAGE:
    CHAMPION-Danville Dinero (Nady Peters)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Hickoryledge Advantanna (Susan Morrall)

 

ROAD HACK:
    CHAMPION-Cabot French Masterpiece (Emily Janvrin)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Sarde’s Still Smokin’ (Victoria Ricci)

 

TRAIL
    CHAMPION-CBMF Secret Crush (Stacey Stearns)

    RESERVE CHAMPION-Kerry Kilarney (Stacey Stearns)